• Email ID :
  •  

Visa Application Guide For India

Parameters to fill form e-Visa form

  • Applicants need to apply online, minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days, it is availed for maximum of two times in a calendar year ( between January to December ).

  • The e-Visa are non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected / Restricted Areas.

  • The photograph should be in colour, the height and width of the Photo must be equal ( 2 inch x 2 inch ), The expression on the face should look natural and photo print should be clear and with a continuous tone quality. Head coverings are not permitted except for religious reasons, but the facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of the face must be clearly shown. ( for more details see page Guidelines for Photos )

  • The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise application will not be processed. Kindly note that e-Visa fee is non-refundable once submitted (as the fee is for processing of the application) and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).

  • Applicant need to carry a copy of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) at the time of travel. Please confirm that your ETA status is shown as 'GRANTED' on this website prior to commencement of your journey. Applicants can track the status of their application online by clicking.

  • The validity of e-Visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa.

  • The e-Visa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports ( i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam ) and 3 designated seaports ( Cochin, Goa, Mangalore ). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts in India.

  • Travellers arriving from Nationals of Yellow Fever affecting countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India.