• Email ID :
  •  

India eVisa Requirments for Guyana

Guyana Citizens do require a visa to travel India. Make sure you get the right visa for your travel that is valid for the purpose and duration of your stay. The Indian e-Visa is issued under the following 3 categories :-

  • e-Tourist visa (e-TV)
  • e-Business visa
  • e-Medical visa

The required documents for e-Tourist visa (e-TV) are digital photograph and copy of scanned Passport of the applicant. You will need to provide additional documents for e-Business visa - copy of your business card and e-Medical Visa - reference letter from Hospital. You can check the documents required for Indian e-Visa in details further

Checking that you are OK to travel to India

To be allowed to travel to India and to enter when you get here, you’ll need to:

  • Hold a valid passport or travel document in good condition with 2 blank pages for your visa and valid for a minimum of 180 days at the time of your visa application.
  • Hold a valid visa to travel to or transit India (if one is required). If you’ve been issued an eVisa it’s a good idea to print out a copy to bring with you when you travel
  • Make sure your visa is in the passport you use to travel to India – if you want to use a different passport, you’ll need to make sure you apply to transfer your visa to the right passport before you travel
  • We may ask you to show us your visa or travel ticket out of india to a country you can enter at the end of your stay.
  • If we ask, show us you have enough money to support yourself while you’re in India.
  • Polio vaccination: You may be required to hold a valid polio vaccination certificate If you travel to India from Pakistan, Israel, Kenya, Ethiopia, Nigeria, Afghanistan or Somalia countries.

If your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa, or if you’re travelling visa waiver and you’re unsure if you’ll meet our requirements for entry permission, you should contact us before travelling to India.


Note:

  • Business visas can’t be extended while in India.
  • India’s Bureau of Immigration has announced that with immediate effect, foreign nationals who arrive at an Indian port holding non-machine readable passports will be denied entry.
  • From 1 April 2017, the length of stay on an e-visa has been increased from 30 days to 60 days with double entry on tourist and business e-visa and triple entry on medical e-visa.
  • The 60 days start on the date of your first entry into India on your e-visa.
  • When you arrive at the airport, your passport will be stamped and an expiry date for your e-visa will be handwritten by an Immigration Officer.
  • Please be aware that 60 days is not automatically equal to 2 calendar months.
  • Check the date that is written on your passport and make sure you leave the country before your visa expires.
  • If you overstay your visa you must report in person to the FRRO or Superintendant of Police you registered with to get permission to exit the country. You will be fined and may be prosecuted or detained and later deported. If you have overstayed your visa but did not need to register you must report to the nearest FRRO or Senior Superintendant of Police.
  • So avoid to overstay on you Visa.