• Email ID :

Indian e-Medical Visa

The Government of India has introduced the medical visa for foreign nationals across the world seeking specialty medical treatment in India for extended periods. The high-quality healthcare and technologically advanced equipment attract patients from both developing and developing nations.

Further, the affordable accommodation and hospitality industry not to mention the available translators make Indian hospitals a great option for many patients globally.

International travelers who desire to go for treatment under the Indian system of Medicine or any other specialized medical treatment in reputed and recognized hospitals or treatment centers in India can apply for the Indian Medical e-Visa or Electronic Medical Visa through our online visa application system.

Read on to know whether you are eligible and requirements to apply the e-medical visa successfully.

Are you eligible?

It important to note that the Indian e-Medical Visa online is available for Nationals of 167 countries around the world. As an applicant, you may check the complete list of eligible country for Indian Visa to know whether you can apply for the e-medical visa or not.

The eligibility criteria for Indian e-Medical visa are -

Before you can apply for the e-medical visa to India,

  • It should be clear that you have made the initial medical guidance in your own country and you have then been recommended to pursue specialist treatment in India. You’ll need that referral letter.
  • You must be seeking medical attention only in a recognized institution which specializes in the treatment of the condition.
  • If you seek medical treatment from a specialist not recognized and licensed by the Indian government, your e-medical visa application will be unsuccessful.

The following list of ailments (not an exhaustive list) would be of primary consideration: serious ailments like neurosurgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart-related problems; renal disorders; organ transplantation; congenital disorders; gene-therapy; radiotherapy; plastic surgery; joint replacement, among other ailments.

It is important to note that you will not be granted the medical visa to India for surrogacy. Another important thing that you should know is that not more than two attendants (only blood relatives) are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate Medical attendant visas and only the short-term Medical mission trips are permitted.

This electronic visa for medical reasons is non-convertible and non-extendable (except certain reasons that must be proved).

Validity

  • The validity of Indian e-Medical Visa will be 60 days from the arrival date in India.
  • Indian e-Visa for Medical trips can be available for a maximum of 2 times a year.
  • Triple entry is permitted for Indian Medical e-Visa.

Documents Required for Indian e-Medical Visa

The following are the Indian Medical Visa requirements -

  • A clear and colored scanned copy of the Passport of the traveler in PDF, JPG or PNG format with not more than 3 MB of size.The passport should have two blank pages that will be used by the immigration officer in the airport for clearance and stamping of the visa on arrival. The name on the passport should be the same you use of the application form.
  • You will also upload a passport-sized recent photograph of you. A white background would be preferable for a clear view of your face.
  • A letter on the letterhead of the Hospital in India that shows that the applicant has been advised to go for specialized medical treatment.

Indian e-Medical Visa Fees

You need to pay two types of fees for Indian Medical e-Visa, Indian Government e-Visa Fee and Visa Service Fee. The Service fee is charged for assisting you to get the e-medical Visa as fast as possible. Government fee is charged by the policy of the Government of India.The Service fee is charged for assisting you to get the e-medical Visa as fast as possible. Government fee is charged by the policy of the Government of India.

Kindly Note: Both types of India e-Visa service fees are non-refundable as it is used for processing of the e-visa application form.

Entry ports

The Indian e-Visa are valid for entry through 28 designated Airports and 5 designated seaports.