• Email ID :

Indian e-Tourist Visa

The world is highly interconnected and you can travel to innumerable nations in the world as you desire. The government of India has played a significant role in improving the convenience of visiting the country because of the easy-to-follow visa application process. But before then, you need to know what the e-visa is, the requirements and eligibility criteria. Below, we provide you with all the important information you need before applying for the india tourist visa.

What is E-Tourist Visa?

The India e-Tourist visa or eTV for India is an online travel authorization. International travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, religious functions or a casual visit to meet their friends or relatives can apply for the Indian e-Tourist Visa through our online visa application system.

Is your Country Eligible?

Indian e-Tourist Visa online from March 2019 is available for Nationals of 166 countries around the world. The applicants can check for the complete list of eligible countries for Indian Visa to know whether their country is among those listed. If your country is unavailable, you may consider applying the normal visa which may take a slightly longer time. However, ultimately, you will be able to make your trip.

The eligibility criteria for Indian e-Tourist visa are -

International travelers who are looking for visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, visit to meet friends/relatives for the short duration.

  • Passport must have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India.
  • The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the immigration officer once you arrive in India as your visa on arrival is being processed.

As a traveler, you need to have sufficient money to spend as well as a return ticket or onward journey ticket during your stay in India. Sometimes, you will be required to prove this. Also, planning yourself accordingly reduces the chances of unnecessary struggle in a foreign land.

Some special clauses for some individuals and nationals worth consideration. First, international Pakistani origin travelers or having Pakistani Passport need to apply for the regular visa at Indian Mission. Secondly, the Indian e-Visa is not available to Diplomatic / Official Passport Holders. Lastly, children also need a valid e-Visa to travel to India and need to apply with a fresh form and filled it with all respect (each individual should have a separate passport).

Validity as from March 2019

The good news is, the Indian government updated the e-visa new rules on 18 March 2019 for all eligible countries...

  • As such, the validity of Indian e-Visa for Tourism will be 365 days. (The validity of Indian e-Tourist Visa will be 365 days from the date of grant of ETA).
  • Also, multiple entries are permitted for Indian e-Tourist Visa.

Documents Required for Indian e-Tourist Visa

For a successful application and acquisition of the e-tourist visa, you will need to upload a clear and colored scanned copy of the Passport in PDF, JPG or PNG format which is not more than 3MB in size. Otherwise, the system will reject that copy.

You will also a colored passport-sized photograph of you that was taken recently. Its size should not be more than 3MB. The background should be white for clarity of the image.

Indian e-Tourist Visa Fees

You need to pay two types of fees for Indian Tourist e-Visa, Indian Government e-Visa Fee and Visa Service Fee. The Service fee is charged for helping you to get e-Visa as rapid as possible. Government fee is charged by the policy of the Government of India.

Kindly Note: Both types of India e-Visa service fees are non-refundable as it is for the process of the application form. If you make a mistake in the process of applying and you have to repeat the process, you will afresh. That is why you should ensure you fill in the forms accordingly.

Entry ports

The Indian e-Visa (eTV) are valid for entry through 28 designated Airports and 5 designated Seaports