• Email ID :
    •  

Indian e-Medical Attendant visa

The old proverb states that necessity is the mother of invention. For India, that proverb remains true. The economic growth and development in India as one of the old civilizations has continued to attract visitors from various parts of the world.

One of the flourishing sectors in India is that of healthcare. India is among the best countries in terms of high-quality medical care for chronic and deadly diseases like cancer. Patients from developed countries find health care in India of high quality as their countries but much affordable. For the developing countries, India offers affordable and accessible medical care by the use of modern equipment and skilled personnel which sometimes are inadequate in those third world countries.

The patients need medical visas but because traveling alone in another country in a sickly condition is difficult, these patients are accompanied by their relatives who will stay with them. This is the reason for this post, to help you understand the requirements and any other information necessary before getting the Indian e-Medical Attendant Visa.

What is e-Medical Attendant Visa?

  • e-medical Attendant visa is an Indian Electronic Visa given to immediate relatives of patients visiting India to seek medical attention.
  • The attendants must be blood relatives and willing to stay in India during the time of treatment.
  • The patient already has an e-medical visa that serves them alone.
  • This e-medical attendant visa has the same validity as the e-medical visa
  • And can be granted only to a maximum of two family members.

Documents and Application Process

As you make the online application, you should fill in the correct details. The name should be the same as it appears on the passport. Otherwise, the application process will be unsuccessful.

  • You will also need to attach a recent 2in X 2in colored photograph whose size is less than 10MB. A failure to adhere to this specification will result in a problem uploading the scanned image. For a good experience, just make it as it is needed.
  • Have a valid passport that has your particulars and two blank pages. The validity should be a minimum of six months.

What Next after Filling the Online Form?

When you are sure the details are correct, the next thing is to make the payment. The amount will be well specified. You may use your PayPal account, or even your credit/debit card to make the payment.

Upon successful submission of the online form, you will receive an email notification from the email you gave in the form. It is your responsibility to ensure that the email is working and you will get the notification within 24 hours for the Emergency Indian e-Medical Attendant Visa. Sometimes, you will have to check even the spam folder to ensure that you are not delayed.

The next step is to print out the visa approval letter which will accompany your other documents as you travel. This will act as your verification document before your visa is stamped on your passport at the airport.

Once you check in, you will follow the sign written ‘E-Visa’ to the immigration officer who will verify your documents and stamp your e-visa on your passport. You will also fill in an arrival/departure card before leaving the immigration desk.

Your Stay in India

The good thing is that you do not have to worry about so much while in India. You will get affordable accommodation facilities and friendly interpreters to ease your stay in India.

It is your responsibility to keep off from visa violations or overstay your medical visit. To avoid penalties, keep to the right side of the law. Otherwise, the financial penalty can be hefty.