• Email ID :
    •  

What is India e-Tourist Visa?

The India Tourist e-Visa is just like a “Visa On Arrival”. The duration of stay on Tourists e-visa has increased from 30 days to 60 days with a double entry, effects from April 1st, 2017. The window for application also increased from 30 days to 120 days under e-visa scheme. Therefore, it is easier to get a tourist visa for India now. To apply for tourists visa there are two ways :-

  • The e-Visa :- The e-Visa is for a shorter period of stay and much easier to apply.
  • The Regular Tourist visa :- The Regular Tourist visa can be a tough to get and is more expensive but is also valid for minimum of six months upto 10 years (depending on your nationality)